Privacy Policy

Troy AU Pty Ltd’s commitment to protecting your privacy 
Troy AU Pty Ltd is committed to the protection of your privacy. Troy AU Pty Ltd upholds your right to privacy protection under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 as amended and we are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. 

 

What is personal information? 
Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably identified. 
 
Why do we collect personal information? 
Troy AU Pty Ltd collects personal information so that we are able to effectively provide you with goods and services. We may also use personal information to identify you and to allow us to better personalise and tailor our communications to you. 

 

What information do we collect? 
The types of personal information that we may collect will depend on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from Troy AU Pty Ltd. 
 
We only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for our dealings with you and to understand and meet your requirements, to conduct our business activities and meet our legal obligations. 
 
How do we collect and hold your personal information? 
Personal information is generally collected during the course of our relationship with you. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send correspondence, visit websites that we operate or through personal contact. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from a work associate who provides such information to us or from a database provided to us.

 

We may collect some personal information when you use the internet or otherwise communicate with us through electronic means. We may also collect information relating to the pages on websites that we operate which you visit. 

 

Virtual Conferences 
Troy AU Pty Ltd may provide your registration details together with any Virtual Conference sessions that you attend, to the Conference Sponsors. The Conference Sponsors may use this information to contact you regarding their products and services. 
 
How we use your personal information? 
Our policy is only to use personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also disclose the information collected for any other secondary purpose for which the individual would reasonably expect it to be used. 
 
We use the personal information that we collect to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you and/or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. 

We also have policies and processes which govern document retention and data breach incidents. We endeavour to ensure that personal information is kept as current as possible, and that irrelevant or excessive data is deleted or made anonymous as soon as reasonably practicable. However, some personal information may be retained for varying time periods in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and for other legitimate business reasons.

Any output is anonymised or aggregated so that no personal information or information relating specifically to you is reasonably identifiable. 
When we collect your personal information, we will give you the option of advising us that you do not want us or any third party to use the information for any secondary purpose. You may also at any later date notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting our privacy officer in writing to the privacy officer.
 
Access to and correction of information we hold about you. We will on request provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If we decline to give you access in certain circumstances, we will provide you with reasons for this. To request access, please contact our privacy officer in writing to the privacy officer. 
 
Ensuring your personal information is up to date                                    
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete whenever we collect or use it. You may contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information is inaccurate or incomplete in writing to the privacy officer.
 
Security 
We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and network security measures (such as systems access, firewalls, data encryption) over our electronic systems. 
 
Our staff are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held. If other parties provide support services, we require them to agree to appropriately protect the privacy of the information provided to them. 
 
We undertake a privacy impact assessment on any internal material project likely to significantly affect the production, use, retention or handling of personal information we hold. 
 
Online Privacy Issues 
To the extent that the other sections of this Privacy Policy apply to online privacy issues, they form part of the terms of use for any website operated by us. This section of the policy provides information specifically relating to websites operated by us. 
 

(a) Online collection of personal and aggregated data 
We will collect personal information from websites operated by us where you register for email bulletin services, register as a member or purchase goods or services through the website. We will use this information for providing the relevant service to you and in other ways described in this policy. 
We may also collect other information when you access a website operated by us - some of this is personal information and some of it is not - to optimise our goods and services including our web pages for your computer. This information will include the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider. This information is aggregated for reporting purposes. Personal identifiable characteristics are removed, and users remain anonymous unless you have provided express consent to us to recognise your usage. This data is gathered by us to examine internet trends and demographics and to assist in improving websites operated by us and may be provided to third parties for marketing and research purposes. 
 
(b) Cookies 

To enhance your experience with websites operated by us, many of our web pages use “cookies”. Cookies are text files that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Websites operated by us use cookies to support your current activity on the website by providing a unique identifier in order to allow our web server to distinguish your web browser from any other web browser accessing the website, and to customise the website for you. They also allow us to follow usage patterns and compile data that may help us improve the website and targeting advertising. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information. However, once you choose to provide the website with personal information this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie. 
 
You should adjust the settings in your web browser if you do not want information collected through the use of cookies. However, this may slow down or restrict access to parts of the website. 
 
(c) Links to other websites
Some of the websites operated by us contain links to third party websites, being advertisers, sponsors or other companies that we have a relationship with. Although a website may be linked to a website operated by us, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the linked website. Any concern that you may have in relation to privacy policies of a linked third party website should be directed to the operator of that website. 
 
 
(d) Online disclosures
From time to time we may have relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on web pages of sites operated by us. As a result, when you visit a website operated by us, advertising server companies may collect information such as your domain type, IP address and clickstream information. 
 
(e) Promotional electronic communications
If you are receiving promotional e-mail or other electronic communications from us and you no longer wish to receive these communications, please unsubscribe from receiving such communications by activating that option in the communication. Alternatively, you can e-mail us at the email address noted below, and we will ensure that you no longer receive these communications. 
 
Do I have to be identified at all? 
Whenever it is lawful and practical to do so, you may transact with us without providing personal information. This may however impact on the level of service we can provide to you. 
 
Sensitive Information 
Sensitive information can be information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health. 
 
We will not usually collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services. We will seek your consent to collect sensitive information if required by the National Privacy Principles. 
 

Notifiable Data Breaches 
We comply with the notifiable data breaches scheme in accordance with the Privacy Amendment Act 2017. Accordingly, we will notify individuals (and the OAIC) whose personal information is involved a notifiable data breach. 
 
A notifiable data breach arises when the following three criteria are satisfied: 
 
(a) there is unauthorised access to or unauthorised disclosure of personal information, or a loss of personal information, that we hold. 
 
(b) this is likely to result in serious harm to one or more individuals; and 
 
(c) we have not been able to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action. 
 
In the context of a data breach, serious harm to an individual may include serious physical, psychological, emotional, financial, or reputational harm. If we have reasonable grounds to believe that a notifiable data breach has occurred, we will, as soon as practicable, notify the individual/s and the OAIC. We will review the incident and take action to prevent future breaches and consider reporting the incident to other relevant bodies, such as the police. 
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy 
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as our business requires or as the law changes. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained free of charge from our Privacy Officer. 
 
For further information 
Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your personal information, if you have a complaint concerning the privacy of your personal information or if you would like more information. 
 
Privacy Officer 
Troy AU Pty Ltd Phone: 1300 TROY AU
Email: privacyofficer.troy@troyaustralia.com


Further information regarding privacy can be obtained from the Office of the 
Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au. 
 

DM 3D EF-5123-CND.JPG